The Dwarka Expressway corridor has matured from a speculative bet into one of Gurugram’s most transaction-heavy micro-markets. For buyers with a budget of ₹1–2 crore, this stretch offers a genuine sweet spot — not entry-level, not ultra-luxury, but a zone where build quality, location fundamentals, and future liquidity tend to align. In this guide, we map what that budget actually buys you in 2026, where the value clusters are, and which trade-offs you should expect.
Why Dwarka Expressway Still Commands Attention at This Price Point
The corridor — officially NH-248BB — runs parallel to the Delhi-Gurugram border and connects directly to IGI Airport via the upcoming Dwarka Expressway-SPR link. Over the past 24 months, several stalled projects have achieved RERA compliance and physical delivery, shrinking the risk premium that once defined this belt.
For the properties between 1-2 crore in dwarka expressway buyer, the appeal is structural:
- Connectivity arbitrage: You are 15–20 minutes from IGI Airport, 10 minutes from Cyber Hub via the upcoming SPR-Dwarka Expressway interchange, and directly linked to NH-8.
- Sector depth: Unlike Golf Course Extension Road, where ₹1–2 crore often buys only residual inventory, Dwarka Expressway has active launches and fresh supply across multiple sectors.
- Rental yield support: The corridor’s proximity to Delhi and emerging commercial hubs (IBC Knowledge Park, commercial sectors along the expressway) sustains 3–3.5% gross yields for 3 BHK units — higher than Golf Course Road’s compressed 2.5%.
The trade-off is patience. Infrastructure completion — especially the final Dwarka Expressway-SPR flyover segment and metro alignment — remains 18–24 months away. Buyers here are betting on execution, not present perfection.
What ₹1–2 Crore Buys You: Unit Typology and Size
This budget does not stretch uniformly across the corridor. Your ticket size determines whether you are shopping in the established Sectors 102–113 cluster or the emerging New Gurugram extension toward Sector 37D and beyond.
| Budget Tier | Typical Configuration | Carpet Area (Approx.) | Sectors Active |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹1.0 – 1.3 Cr | 2 BHK + Study / Compact 3 BHK | 950 – 1,150 sq ft | 102, 103, 104, 109, 37D |
| ₹1.3 – 1.6 Cr | Standard 3 BHK (2–3 toilets) | 1,150 – 1,350 sq ft | 104, 105, 106, 110, 111 |
| ₹1.6 – 2.0 Cr | 3 BHK + Servant / Premium 3 BHK | 1,350 – 1,650 sq ft | 106, 107, 111, 113, 37C |

Key insight: At the lower end of this band, you are competing with resale inventory from 2012–2016 launches. At the upper end, you enter the territory of fresh launches by tier-1 builders with superior specs and lower maintenance liabilities.
Sector-by-Sector Value Map
Sectors 102–104: The Established Core
These sectors were among the first to see habitation. They offer the most complete social infrastructure — schools (GD Goenka, DPS Sector 102), hospitals (Medanta-affiliated clinics, Columbia Asia), and retail (local markets operational, though no destination mall yet).
Builder concentration is high: dwarka expressway gurugram budget flats from developers like ATS, Vatika, and Bestech dominate here. ATS Tourmaline (Sector 109) and Vatika City (Sector 104) represent the mature end of the market. Resale inventory in this cluster often trades at ₹9,500–11,000 per sq ft on super area, which places a 3 BHK unit squarely in the ₹1.3–1.6 crore range.

Verdict: Lowest execution risk. Best for end-users who need immediate habitation. Appreciation upside is moderate — most of the infrastructure alpha is already priced in.
Sectors 105–107: The Transition Zone
This is where the corridor’s character shifts. Sector 105 and Sector 106 have a mix of delivered projects and under-construction inventory. Sector 107 is more residential in character, with lower commercial density.
The 1 to 2 crore dwarka expressway buyer finds interesting options here: projects like M3M Marina (Sector 107) and Experion Windchants (Sector 112, adjacent) offer larger 3 BHK formats at the upper end of the budget. These projects typically feature better amenities — larger clubhouses, wider podiums, and more green cover — than the older Sectors 102–104 stock.

Verdict: Balanced risk-reward. Suitable for buyers with a 3–4 year horizon who want newer construction quality without paying New Gurugram premiums.
Sectors 110–113: The Northern Edge
Closer to the Delhi border and the Dwarka sub-city, these sectors attract a Delhi-centric buyer pool. Connectivity to the airport is strongest here, but social infrastructure is thinner — you are dependent on Dwarka or the expressway’s developing commercial strips.
Price per sq ft is slightly lower (₹8,500–10,500), which means your ₹1–2 crore budget buys more space. Projects like Adani Samsara Vilasa (Sector 63, technically on the expressway’s southern arm) and various Group Housing plots in Sector 111 offer value.
Verdict: Best for airport-dependent professionals and Delhi government employees. Liquidity can be thinner than the southern sectors.
Sector 37C–37D: New Gurugram Extension
This is the corridor’s growth frontier. Prices here are 15–20% lower than Sectors 102–107 for comparable specifications, but the infrastructure lag is real — no operational metro, limited retail, and a landscape that is still construction-heavy.
For buyers at the ₹1.0–1.4 crore threshold, this is where you find the most “new launch” options from credible builders. However, possession timelines stretch to 2028–2029.

Verdict: Highest appreciation potential, highest uncertainty. Appropriate only for investors with a 5+ year lock-in capacity or end-users with flexible timelines.
Builder Quality at This Price Point: What to Inspect
Not all ₹1–2 crore inventory is equal. The corridor’s history of stalled projects means due diligence is non-negotiable. Prioritise:
- RERA registration: Verify on the Haryana RERA portal. [verify: current H-RERA website URL and registration format]
- Construction stage: Projects at 60%+ physical progress carry lower delivery risk. Avoid projects stuck at foundation or early floors unless the builder has an impeccable track record.
- Maintenance history (for resale): In older projects, check society maintenance charges and sinking fund health. Some Sectors 102–104 societies levy ₹4–5 per sq ft, which erodes rental yields.
- Parking and power backup: These are often under-quoted in initial pricing. Confirm if the quoted price includes one covered parking and full diesel generator backup.
The Honest Trade-Offs
Every budget corridor involves compromise. At ₹1–2 crore on Dwarka Expressway, the typical trade-offs are:
- Space vs. location: A 1,400 sq ft 3 BHK in Sector 37D vs. a 1,100 sq ft 3 BHK in Sector 104. The former offers room; the latter offers walkability.
- New build vs. proven delivery: Fresh launches have superior specs but 3–4 year waits. Resale offers immediacy but dated designs and higher maintenance.
- Gurugram access vs. Delhi access: The southern sectors (102–107) connect better to Gurugram’s commercial core. The northern sectors (110–113) connect better to Delhi and the airport.
Who Should Buy Here?
This budget band on Dwarka Expressway suits a specific profile:
- Mid-senior IT/financial services professionals working in Cyber City, Golf Course Road, or IGI Airport.
- Delhi-based families seeking a Gurugram address without severing Delhi social infrastructure.
- First-time investors who want rental yield plus capital appreciation, but cannot stretch to Golf Course Extension Road’s ₹2.5+ crore entry point.
It is less suitable for buyers who need immediate metro connectivity (the Dwarka Expressway metro is still in DPR stage) or those who prioritise destination retail and nightlife (for which Golf Course Road remains unmatched).
Price Trend Outlook: 2026–2028
The corridor is in a consolidation phase. After the 2021–2023 post-COVID recovery, prices have stabilised. We do not project aggressive appreciation until the SPR-Dwarka Expressway interchange and metro alignment achieve physical progress.
For the properties between 1-2 crore in dwarka expressway segment specifically:
- Short term (0–12 months): Flat to 3% appreciation. High inventory in resale keeps a lid on prices.
- Medium term (12–36 months): 5–8% annualised if infrastructure milestones are met. The metro announcement would be the key catalyst.
- Long term (3–5 years): Corridor completion should normalise the “Dwarka Expressway discount” relative to SPR and Golf Course Extension Road.
Final Verdict
Dwarka Expressway at ₹1–2 crore is no longer a speculative punt. It is a calculated, mid-risk, mid-reward entry into Gurugram’s residential market. The buyer who wins here is the one who matches their sector choice to their timeline — immediate habitation in Sectors 102–104, balanced growth in 105–107, or patient capital in Sector 37C–37D.

The corridor’s fundamentals — airport proximity, NH-8 connectivity, and the eventual metro link — are not in question. Only the pace of execution is. Buy for the 2028 Gurugram, not the 2026 one.
Ready to narrow down your options? Explore project-level data, floor plans, and current inventory on our locality dwarka expressway intelligence page, or speak with the AssetBulls advisory team for a personalised sector shortlist based on your move-in timeline and risk appetite.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Are there good 3 BHK properties between 1-2 crore in Dwarka Expressway?
Yes. In Sectors 102–104, resale 3 BHK units from 2012–2016 launches typically fall in the ₹1.3–1.6 crore range. In emerging sectors like 37C–37D, new launch 3 BHK units start near ₹1.0 crore but carry longer possession timelines.
Q2: Which sectors offer the best dwarka expressway gurugram budget flats under ₹1.5 crore?
Sectors 102, 103, 104, and 37D offer the highest concentration of inventory under ₹1.5 crore. Sectors 102–104 have the advantage of delivered infrastructure; Sector 37D offers newer construction at lower per-sq-ft rates.
Q3: Is 1 to 2 crore dwarka expressway budget enough for a family of four?
Yes. A standard 3 BHK (1,150–1,350 sq ft carpet) comfortably accommodates a family of four. For a servant quarter or larger living space, budget toward the ₹1.6–2.0 crore tier in Sectors 106, 107, or 111.
Q4: What is the expected rental yield for a ₹1.5 crore property on Dwarka Expressway?
Gross rental yields for 3 BHK units in this budget range typically range between 3.0–3.5% annually. Sectors 102–104 command slightly higher rents due to superior habitation and proximity to schools.
Q5: Should I buy resale or new launch in this price range?
Buy resale if you need immediate possession and want to inspect the actual unit, society maintenance, and neighbour profile. Buy new launch if you prioritise modern specifications, lower maintenance liabilities, and can wait 3–4 years for possession.


